Loading...
Schedule Overview2018-08-17T22:39:37+00:00

 2018 CONFERENCE OVERVIEW

Thursday, October 25, Pre-Conference & Opening

8:45 - 9 amPreConference Opening (Room 308)
Awakening the Sage Within with Rosemary Cox: (Room 300)
Unmasking the Face of Ageism with Ina Albert: (Room 301)
Awakening the Sage Within with Jerome Kerner: (Room 304)
Legacy: The Transformative Power of Our Stories with Rachael Freed: (Room 307)
9 am - NoonSacred Activism: Engaging as an Elder in a Diverse World with Lynne Iser & John Sorensen: (Room 308)
12 - 1 pmLUNCH (Seasons Restaurant, 1st Floor)
Awakening the Sage Within (cont.) with Rosemary Cox: (Room 300)
Unmasking the Face of Ageism (cont.) with Ina Albert: (Room 301)
Awakening the Sage Within (cont.) with Jerome Kerner: (Room 304)
1-4:30 pmSacred Activism: Engaging as an Elder in a Diverse World (cont.) with Lynne Iser & John Sorensen: (Room 308)
5-6:45 pmDINNER: (Seasons Restaurant, First Floor)
7-8:30 pmOpening Ritual with YEYE LUISAH TEISH and MARIA GENNE with Kevin Washington, guest drummer: (McKnight Ballroom, Third Floor)

Keynote address: BARRY BARKAN: (McKnight Ballroom, Third Floor)

Recognitions—CSL graduates, artist Aribert Munzner & others: (McKnight Ballroom, Third Floor)
8:30-10:00 pmCertified Sage-ing Leaders (CSLs) Reception: (Garden Vista Room, 2nd Floor)
8:30-9:30 pmMeet and Greet: (Lakeview Lounge, 3rd Floor)
8:30-9:30 pmMusic Jam with Bob Atchley, Brian McCaffrey, Edward Dee: (Solarium, 3rd Floor)

Friday, October 26,   Main Conference

8:30 - 10:15 amOpening Ritual and Welcome: (McKnight Ballroom)
Keynote Address: RICHARD LEIDER: (McKnight Ballroom)
10:15 amBREAK
10:30 - 11:30 amKeynote Address: RACHAEL FREED: (McKnight Ballroom)
11:30 - 1:00 pmLUNCH
1- 2:30 pmSESSION 1: Workshops
2:30-3 pmBREAK
3 - 4:30 pmSESSION 2: WORKSHOPs
4:30-5:30 pmConscious Elders Network (CEN) Reception: (ROOM 308)
6-7:30 pmDINNER
7-9:30 pmElder Education Curriculum Design World Cafe: (ROOM 308)
7:30-9 pmFireside Chats:

”Friends of Reb Zalman,” with Anne Boynton: (ROOM 300)

“Spiritual Retreats around the World,” with Carol Scott-Kassner: (ROOM 301)

“How is Your Aging Going?” with John Robinson: (ROOM 304)

“What it means to be an Honored Sage" with Harry (Rick) Moody: (ROOM 305)

“The Sage and Sexuality: The Yin and Yang of Sexuality as We Age,” with Charlotte M. Carlson: (ROOM 307)

“Mapping the Service Landscape: Stories and Songs,” with Bob Atchley: (ROOM 319)

9-10 pmMusic Jam: Solarium)
9-10 pmMeet and Greet: (Lakeview Lounge)

Saturday, October 27,  Main Conference

8:30 -10:15 amOpening Ritual and Announcements: (McKnight Ballroom)
Keynote Address: DR. BILL THOMAS: (McKnight Ballroom)
10:30-Noon SESSION 3: WORKSHOPS
Noon - 1:30 pmLUNCH
1:30 -2:45 pmRitual and Keynote Address: YEYE LUISAH TEISH: (McKnight Ballroom)
2:45-3 pmBREAK
3 - 4:30 pmSESSION 4: WORKSHOPS
6-8 pmCELEBRATION BANQUET: (Seasons Restaurant)

Awards Ceremony

Recognitions

Live Auction

Banquet speaker: MARIA GENNÉ
8-9 pmA CELEBRATION DANCE FOR EVERYONE with Kevin Washington Quartet and Peter Kirkland, guest vocalist

Sunday, October 28,  Main Conference & Post Conference Session

8:30-9:45 amOpening Ritual with Kevin Washington, guest drummer: (McKnight Ballroom, 3rd Floor)
Special presentations, and music with Peter Kirkland, guest vocalist: (McKnight Ballroom, 3rd Floor)
9:45-10 amBREAK
10 am-NoonKeynote Address: MATTHEW FOX: (McKnight Ballroom, 3rd Floor)
Closing Ceremony: (McKnight Ballroom, 3rd Floor)
Noon -1:30 pmLUNCH ON YOUR OWN
1:30 - 4 pmPost Conference

Wisdomkeepers from Frontline Communities Share Stories of Resistance and Resilience facilitated by Pat Hoertdoerfer and Bob Atchley: (Garden Vista Room)

SPEAKERS addressing major issues of OUR TIME

Jerilyn DeCoteau, Chippewa Elder

Jaylani Hussein, Council on American Islamic Relations, MN

Amy Lange, Advocates for Human Rights, MN